Prop, centre and rear stands

For front stands click here; for rear stand brackets click here.

All rigid and plunger models, except the 1929 and the 1939 plunger model, which had centre stands, were fitted with rear stands and all models had a front stand, that doubled as a mudguard stay, to assist with the removal of the front wheel. The swinging arm models used a centre stand but not a rear stand. The rear stand spring was always painted on the early models and cadmium plated from around 1950, they were never in chrome.

A side stand was available from 1933, which was fitted through the front engine plates, and swung out on the right hand side, this was standard fitment on Square Fours but optional on the other models, these stands are rather rare and not very functional. A new side stand was introduced in 1948 that could be fitted to a lug on the left below the clutch dome; again this would appear to have been standard on Square Fours and possibly Red Hunters as well but still not a great design. In 1953, the side stand was redesigned and moved nearer the front, it now became a standard fitting except for at least the 1953 VB. There were 4 versions of this stand and we do not know all of the differences. The one that we offer is the 1957 type with the extension so that it can be easily operated by foot instead of grovelling on your hands and knees trying to find it, a problem encountered by owners of Ariels with a left hand exhaust pipe and the earlier stand. This one does work well!

Ariel Factoid – In Australia, what we call a side or prop stand is known as a ‘jiffy’ stand, presumably because it can be used when stopping for a jiffy or a short period of time. A jiffy is the time taken for light to travel 1/2 inch in a vacuum, about 33 trillionths of a second. Boy those Aussies are quick!

Part No.

Description

Per

Model

Years

Field Stand

0510

Bolt, 1/4 CEI x 5/82

0865

Bolt1

2445A-40

Field stand assembly1

2450-40

Field stand1

2454-40

Field stand plate1

2462-40

Field stand clip, top, now supplied as a set see 2462-411

2462-41

Field stand spring clip, top and bottom pair1

S1-2

Nut, 1/4 x 262

S1-5

Nut, 7/16 x 262

Rear Stand 1926-58

5500-26

Rear stand1Rig1926-28

5500-29

Rear stand1Rig1929

5500-30

Rear stand (not 1935 QD rear wheel models)1Rig1930-35

5500-36

Rear stand1Rig1936-55

5500-40

Rear stand1Plun1940-58

5503-40

Rear stand bracket, RH1Plun1940-58

5504-40

Rear stand bracket, LH1Plun1940-58

5505-26

Rear stand pivot bolt (not LH Rig 2 port down swept)1/2Rig/Plun1926-58

5505-26Q

Rear stand pivot bolt (not LH Rig 2 port down swept) SS1/2Rig/Plun1926-58

5507-36

Rear stand pivot bolt, LH twin port down swept1Rig1936-55

5507-36Q

Rear stand pivot bolt, LH twin port down swept SS1Rig1936-55

5510-30

Rear stand spring1Rig/Plun1930-58

5510-30Q

Rear stand spring SS1Rig/Plun1930-58

5659-40

Rear stand spring locating nut1Plun1940-58

S1-4

Nut, silencer to 5507-36, LH twin port down swept1Rig1936-55

S1-4Q

Nut, silencer to 5507-36, LH twin port down swept, stainless1Rig1936-55

S6-6

Rear stand pivot Thackery washer2Rig/Plun1926-58

S19-4

Washer, silencer to 5507-36, LH twin port down swept1Rig1936-55

S19-4Q

Washer, silencer to 5507-36, LH twin port down swept, stainless1Rig1936-55

Side Stand 1948-52

PA-36

Clamp on side stand1Any 1″ frame

2450-48

Side stand1Plun/Rig1948-49

2450-50

Side stand1Plun/Rig1950-52

2459-48

Pivot bolt, side stand1All1948-52

2457-48

Return spring cup, side stand1All1948-52

2461-48

Return spring, side stand1All1948-52

Side Stand 1953-58

PA-36

Clamp on side stand1Any 1″ frame

2450-53

Side stand, with extension1Plun1953-58

2450-54

Side stand with extension1S/arm1954-58

2461-52

Side stand spring1All1953-58

2465-53

Side stand pivot bolt1All1953-58

2465-53Q

Side stand pivot bolt SS1All1953-58

12689-54

Side stand pivot bolt lock nut1All1953-58

Swinging arm Centre Stand 1954-58

2500-54

Centre stand1S/arm1954-58

2500-54A

Centre stand foot (for repairing damaged stands)2S/arm1954-58

2502-54

Centre stand spindle2S/arm1954-58

2503-54

Centre stand spindle circlip4S/arm1954-58

2504-54

Centre stand spring2S/arm1954-58

2505-54

Centre stand bump stop1S/arm1954-58

S19-6

Centre stand spindle washer4S/arm1954-58

S4-6

Dowty bonded seal washer 1/4 BSP Leakproof!

No products were found matching your selection, but we still might be able to help! Give us a call on 01986 894798 or email spares@draganfly.co.uk