Oil Tank, Air Filter & Tools / Toolbox

What Oil Should I Use? On the subject of oil, we recommend that engines with roller bearing big ends are run on monograde oils i.e. single viscosity sae 40 in winter and sae 50 in summer. This is because this type of oil can withstand the high loads experienced in a roller bearing big end where all the force is through just one or two rollers. Monograde oils should not be confused with ‘straight oil’, which means oil without additives. The principal additive in modern oils is a detergent that is used to keep deposits in suspension until they reach the oil filter. They will also loosen existing deposits and as there is no effective filter this can be disastrous in an engine that is full of ‘gunge’ accumulated over the years.

Engines with shell bearing big ends can use either a monograde or a modern multi-grade oil. The multi-grade oil will lubricate the shells more quickly when the engine is first started which is when most of the wear takes place and so is more suitable for short journeys; it is also cheaper and more easily obtainable. Monograde oil will leak less; the engine will run cooler and quieter, is available as a straight oil and is more original!

Do not forget to clean out the oil tank when rebuilding the engine.

Air Filter Upto 1960  
Air Filter After 1960  
Oil Tank Upto 1960  
Oil Tank  After 1960  

Part #

Description

Per

Models

Years

01-4606

2BA screw 3 Trials 60-64

01-5069

Bolt 3 All 59-60

01-5069

Bolt 3 Standard Competition 60-64

15-0431

Washer, 7/16 2 . 59-60

15-0431

Washer, 7/16 2 Standard 60-64

15-7354

Bolt, 4 Competition 60-64

19-5404

Air Filter element 4 Trials 60-64

02-1096

Washer 2 . 59-60

02-1096

Washer 2 Standard 60-64

02-1462

Spring washer, 1/4 1 Standard 60-64

02-1462

Spring washer, 1/4 10 Competition 60-64

02-1462

Spring washer, 1/4 4 Trials 60-64

02-0204

Bolt 2 Competition 60-64

02-0220

Bolt 2 Trials 60-64

02-2273

Bolt 2 Standard 60-64

02-2273

Bolt 4 Competition 60-64

02-2395

Clutch spring nut 2 Standard 60-64

02-2395

Clutch spring nut 4 Competition 60-64

02-2395

Clutch spring nut 4 Trials 60-64

02-0353

Rear chainguard bolt 2 . 59-60

24-5160

Nut, 5/16″x26 TPI 1 . 59-60

24-5160

Nut, 5/16″x26 TPI 1 Standard 60-64

02-0047

Nut, 2BA 2 Standard 60-64

02-0047

Nut, 2BA 3 Trials 60-64

24-7148

Bolt 2 Standard 60-64

24-8784

Spring washer, 5/16 4 . 59-60

24-8784

Spring washer, 5/16 2 Standard 60-64

24-8784

Spring washer, 5/16 8 Competition 60-64

02-0049

5/16 nut 2 . 59-60

02-0049

5/16 nut 2 Standard 60-64

02-0049

5/16 nut 3 Competition 60-64

02-0051

Sump plate nut 4 Competition 60-64

02-0525

1/4 plain washer 4 Competition 60-64

02-0525

1/4 plain washer 2 Trials 60-64

02-0923

Washer 2 . 59-60

02-0923

Washer 2 Standard 60-64

02-0923

Washer 3 Competition 60-64

29-3319

Washer, shakeproof ext 4 . 59-60

29-3319

Washer, shakeproof ext 1 Standard 60-64

29-3319

Washer, shakeproof ext 1 Trials 60-64

35-0033

Washer, spring 1 . 59-60

35-0033

Washer, spring 1 Standard 60-64

35-0710

Split pin 2 Standard 60-64

36-0382

Shake proof washer 5/16 2 . 59-60

36-0382

Shake proof washer 5/16 1 Standard 60-64

40-2010

Frame U bolt 2 Competition 60-64

40-0294

Rocker spindle 2 . 59-60

40-4040

Anchor plate 1 . 59-60

40-4040

Anchor plate 1 Standard 60-64

40-4714

Centre stand pivot pin 1 . 59-60

40-4714

Centre stand pivot pin 2 Standard 60-64

40-4715

Shouldered bolt 1 . 59-60

40-4715

Shouldered bolt 1 Standard 60-64

40-4716

Centre stand spring 1 . 59-60

40-4716

Centre stand spring 1 Standard 60-64

40-4719

Centre stand 1 Standard 60-64

40-4729

Side stand leg 1 Standard 60-64

40-4733

S.Stand bolt 1 Standard 60-64

40-4734

Lockwasher, prop stand 1 Standard 60-64

40-4735

Spring, side stand 1 Standard 60-64

40-7830

Air filter 1 . 59-60

40-7830

Air filter 1 Standard 60-64

40-7831

Air filter rubber 1 . 59-60

40-7831

Air filter rubber 1 Standard 60-64

40-7832

Air filter gauze 1 . 59-60

40-7832

Air filter gauze 1 Standard 60-64

40-7833

Air Filter Circlip 1 . 59-60

40-7833

Air Filter Circlip 1 Standard 60-64

40-7835

Air Filter Connector 1 . 59-60

40-7835

Air Filter Connector 1 Standard 60-64

40-7876

Air Filter connector 1 Trials 60-64

40-7890

Air filter lid, ‘coffin’ type 1 Competition

40-8322

Oil connector 1 Standard 60-64

40-8322

Oil connector 1 Competition 60-64

40-8323

Union nut 1 . 59-60

40-8323

Union nut 1 Standard 60-64

40-8323

Union nut 1 Competition 60-64

40-8324

Oil pipe 1 . 59-60

40-8325

Oil pipe 1 . 59-60

40-8326

Ferrule, oil pipe 4 . 59-60

40-8327

Rocker feed joint pipe 1 . 59-60

40-8327

Rocker feed joint pipe 1 Standard 60-64

40-8327

Rocker feed joint pipe 1 Competition 60-64

40-8328

Filter, oil tank 1 . 59-60

40-8328

Filter, oil tank 1 Standard 60-64

40-8328

Filter, oil tank 1 Competition 60-64

40-8331

Washer, oiltank filter 1 . 59-60

40-8331

Washer, oiltank filter 1 Standard 60-64

40-8331

Washer, oiltank filter 1 Competition 60-64

40-8335

Oil pipe 1 Standard 60-64

40-8340

Oil tank 1 Competition 60-64

40-8348

Oil feed pipe 1 Standard 60-64

40-8348

Oil feed pipe 1 Competition 60-64

40-8349

Oil return pipe 1 Standard 60-64

40-8349

Oil return pipe 1 Competition 60-64

40-8352

Cable clip 1 Competition 60-64

40-8358

Oil tank 1 Competition 60-64

40-9003

Side panel, 1 . 59-60

40-9003

Side panel, 1 Standard 60-64

40-9005

Back plate, side cover 1 . 59-60

40-9005

Back plate, side cover 1 Standard 60-64

40-9009

Spacer 2 . 59-60

40-9009

Spacer 2 Standard 60-64

40-9009

Spacer 2 Competition 60-64

40-9009

Spacer 2 Trials 60-64

40-9010

Bolt, tool box 1 . 59-60

40-9010

Bolt, tool box 1 Standard 60-64

42-4574

Air filter screw 2 Standard 60-64

65-8500

Oil filler cap 1 Standard 60-64

65-8500

Oil filler cap 1 Competition 60-64

66-8348

Spacer 1 . 59-60

66-8348

Spacer 1 Standard 60-64

67-0042

Fibre washer 1 . 59-60

67-0042

Fibre washer 1 Standard 60-64

67-0042

Fibre washer 1 Competition 60-64

67-6839

Grommet Rear Guard 1 . 59-60

67-6839

Grommet Rear Guard 1 Standard 60-64

67-8313

Bolt 2 Competition 60-64

89-4310

Toolbox screw 2 All 59-64

89-4311

Toolbox screw circlip 2 All 59-64

Tools

61-3586

Oil seal holder removal tool 1 All 1959-66
Show sidebar

No products were found matching your selection, but we still might be able to help! Give us a call on 01986 894798 or email spares@draganfly.co.uk