Petrol Tank & Oil Tank spares & parts for Triumph 1953-59 200cc Terrier & Tiger Cub Models

What Oil Should I Use? On the subject of oil, we recommend that engines with roller bearing big ends are run on monograde oils i.e. single viscosity sae 40 in winter and sae 50 in summer. This is because this type of oil can withstand the high loads experienced in a roller bearing big end where all the force is through just one or two rollers. Monograde oils should not be confused with ‘straight oil’, which means oil without additives. The principal additive in modern oils is a detergent that is used to keep deposits in suspension until they reach the oil filter. They will also loosen existing deposits and as there is no effective filter this can be disastrous in an engine that is full of ‘gunge’ accumulated over the years.

Engines with shell bearing big ends can use either a monograde or a modern multi-grade oil. The multi-grade oil will lubricate the shells more quickly when the engine is first started which is when most of the wear takes place and so is more suitable for short journeys; it is also cheaper and more easily obtainable. Monograde oil will leak less; the engine will run cooler and quieter, is available as a straight oil and is more original!

Do not forget to clean out the oil tank when rebuilding the engine.

Petrol Tank

Key

Part Number

Description

Per

Models

NI

70-3274

Gasket, oil pipe block 1 1953-59 All

NI

82-0879

Nut 1 1953-59 All

NI

82-2596

Bolt 5/16 UNF x 1-3/4 1 1953-58 All, 1959 T20C & T20S

NI

82-3098

Clip 1 1953-56 All

NI

82-3468

Bolt 1 1953-58 All, 1959 T20C & T20S

NI

82-3476

Top spacer oil tank – stainless steel 2 1953-58 All, 1959 T20C & T20S

NI

82-3477

Distance piece 1 1953-58 All, 1959 T20C & T20S

NI

82-3498

Tank bolt, rear 5/16 CEI26 x 2-9/16 2 1953-59 All

NI

82-4047

Cork washer 1 1957-59 All

NI

82-4048

Cork washer – 2 1/2″ 1 1957-59 All

NI

A3

Transfer 1 1953-59 All

NI

S1-51

Standard nut, 5/16 x 26 tpi 2 1959 T20

NI

S1-51

Standard nut, 5/16 x 26 tpi 4 1953-58 All, 1959 T20C & T20S

NI

S1-52

Locking halfnut, 3/8X26 1 1959 T20

NI

S25-2 Triumph

Plain washer 1 1959 T20

NI

S25-3

Plain washer 3 1959 T20

NI

S25-3

Plain washer 4 1953-58 All, 1959 T20C & T20S

NI

S25-13

Washer, 1/4 1 1953-59 All

1

82-3505

Petrol tank 1 1953-59 All (not 1956-59 T20)

1

82-3963

Petrol tank 1 1956-58 T20

1

82-4496

3 gallon petrol tank – dented 1 1959 T20

2

82-3220

Petrol cap 1 1953-59 All

3

82-3494

Left hand fuel tank styling band 1 1953-59 All (not 1956-59 T20)

3

82-4032

Styling band right 1 1956-58 T20

3

82-4570

Left styling unit 1 1959 T20

4

82-3495

Right hand fuel tank styling band 1 1953-59 All (not 1956-59 T20)

4

82-4033

3 Gallon tank right hand fuel tank styling band 1 1956-58 T20

4

82-4571

Right styling unit 1 1959 T20

5

82-3496

Nameplate 2 1953-58 All, 1959 T20C & T20S

6

82-3497

Badge screw 4 1953-58 All, 1959 T20C & T20S

6

82-4468

Screw 4 1959 T20

7

82-3506

Fuel tap 1 1953-59 All

8

70-0697

Gasket, oil pipe 1 1953-59 All

9

82-3499

Petrol tank fuel feed pipe 1 1953-58 All

9

82-4537

Petrol pipe 1 1959 All

10

82-1605

Knee grip pad right 1 1953-59 All

11

82-1606

Knee grip, left hand 1 1953-59 All

12

82-3464

Oil tank 1 1953-58 All (not T20C)

12

82-4318

Oil tank 1 1957-59 T20C

12

82-4490

Oil tank 1 1959 T20

12

82-4572

Oil tank 1 1959 T20S

13

82-3216

Oil tank cap, unvented 2″ 1 1953-59 All (not T20S)

14

82-3465

Oil tank filter 1 1953-54 T15-101

14

82-3696

Oil tank filter 1 1954 All (not T15-101)

14

82-3876

Oil tank filter 1 1955-59 All

15

82-1511

Fiber washer 1 1953-59 All

16

70-3270

Oil pipes and junction block 1 1953-59 All

17

82-3503

Upper feed pipe – oil tank 1 1953-59 All

18

82-3504

Union nut 1 1953-59 All

19

82-3077

Hose, air vent, 1/4 x 1-3/4 2 1953-58 All, 1959 T20C & T20S

19

82-4530

Rubber connector 2 1959 T20

20

70-3244

Rocker pipe, Cub 1 1953-59 All

21

70-1947

Oil pipe 1 1953-54 T15-101

21

70-3383

Oil pipe 1 1954-59 All (not T15-101)

22

82-1792

Drain plug, 3/8 x 26CEI 1 1957-59 All (not 1959 T20)

23

PT104B

Washer 1 1957-59 All (not 1959 T20)

24

57-1203

Flexible feed pipe 1 1959 All
Show sidebar

No products were found matching your selection, but we still might be able to help! Give us a call on 01986 894798 or email spares@draganfly.co.uk