Oil Tank spares/parts for Triumph 1958-69 unit twin model

What Oil Should I Use? On the subject of oil, we recommend that engines with roller bearing big ends are run on monograde oils i.e. single viscosity sae 40 in winter and sae 50 in summer. This is because this type of oil can withstand the high loads experienced in a roller bearing big end where all the force is through just one or two rollers. Monograde oils should not be confused with ‘straight oil’, which means oil without additives. The principal additive in modern oils is a detergent that is used to keep deposits in suspension until they reach the oil filter. They will also loosen existing deposits and as there is no effective filter this can be disastrous in an engine that is full of ‘gunge’ accumulated over the years.

Engines with shell bearing big ends can use either a monograde or a modern multi-grade oil. The multi-grade oil will lubricate the shells more quickly when the engine is first started which is when most of the wear takes place and so is more suitable for short journeys; it is also cheaper and more easily obtainable. Monograde oil will leak less; the engine will run cooler and quieter, is available as a straight oil and is more original!

Do not forget to clean out the oil tank when rebuilding the engine.

Key

Part Number

Description

Per

Models

1

82-4233

Oil tank 1 1958 T21

1

82-4476

Oil tank 1 1959-63 All (not T100SS)

1

82-4851

Oil tank 1 1961-63 T100SS

1

82-5381

Oil tank 1 1964-65 All

1

82-6877

Oil tank 1 1966-67 All

1

82-7836

Oil tank 1 1968-69 All

2

82-3216

Oil tank cap, unvented 2″ 1 1961-63 T100SS, 1964-65 All

2

82-3216A

Oil tank cap 1 1966-68 All

2

82-4316

Oil tank cap 1 1958 T21

2

82-4477

Oil tank cap 1 1959-63 All (not T100SS)

2

82-9659

Oil tank cap & dipstick 1 1969 All

3

82-4047

Cork washer 1 1958 T21, 1964-69 All

3

82-4478

Joint washer, oil cap 1 1959-63 All (not T100SS)

4

S1-51

Standard nut, 5/16 x 26 tpi 1 1958-60 All

4

37-1058

5/16 locking nut 2 1961-63 All

5

S26-3

Spring washer, 5/16 1 1958-60 All

5

GS203

5/16 washer 2 1961-63 All

6

70-2287

Washer, serrated, 5/16 1 1960-63 All

7

82-1213

Bolt 5/16 x3/4×26 1 1958-63 All

8

57-1203

Flexible feed pipe 1 1958 T21

8

57-1579

Vent pipe 1 1959-65 All

8

70-5376

Extension pipe 1 1966 All

8

82-7352

Flexible pipe 1 1967-69 All

9

82-1213

Bolt 5/16 x3/4×26 1 1960-63 All

10

S26-3

Spring washer, 5/16 1 1958-60 All

10

82-4249

Beading, bathtub 1 1961-63 T100SS

10

82-4299

Penny washer 5/16 x 15/16 x 1/16 1 1961-63 All (not T100SS)

11

S1-51

Standard nut, 5/16 x 26 tpi 1 1958-60 All

11

37-1058

5/16 locking nut 1 1961-63 All

12

82-1713

Fibre Washer – Oil filter 1 1958-69 All

13

82-3179

Oil tank filter, UK made 1 1958 T21, 1961-63 T100SS, 1964-69 All

13

82-4533

Filter, oil tank 1 1959-63 All (not T100SS)

14

82-3655

Oil feed pipe 1 1958-59 All, 1961-63 T100SS

14

70-4113

Oil pipe 1 1960-63 All (not T100SS)

15

82-3182

Nut – oil pipe union 1 1958-63 All

16

70-3805

Rocker pipe C range – UK made 1 1960-65 All

17

70-3383

Oil pipe 1 1958-65 All

18

MF119

Oil pipe, 1/4 x 6″ 1 1964-66 All

18

MF119/20

Oil pipe, 1/4 x 20″ 1 1961-63 T100SS

18

MF119/20

Oil pipe, 1/4 x 20″ 2 1958-63 All (not T100SS)

18

70-4594

Oil feed pipe 3/8″ x 13″ 1 1966-69 All

19

70-3853

Oil pipe assembly 1 1958-59 All

19

70-4083

Oil pipes & junction block 1 1960-63 All

19

70-5434

Oil pipe assembly 1 1964-67 All

19

70-7203

Oil pipe block 1 1968-69 All

20

S25-3

Plain washer 1 1958-63 All

20

70-3446

Washer, Engine mount rear 1 1964-69 All

21

70-1310

Nut 5/16 reduced hex 1 1958-68 All

21

21-1908

Nut, 1/4 UNF reduced hex 1 1969 All

22

70-3763

Gasket, oil pipes 1 1958-69 All

23

82-5329

Battery strap, long, rear 1 1964-65 All

24

82-5247

Spigot rubber 6 1964-65 All

25

82-5248

Rubber washer 2 1964-65 All

26

82-5330

Oil tank and battery bolt 2 1964 All

26

37-0932

Bolt 2 1965 All

27

S25-2 Triumph

Plain washer 4 1964 All

27

S25-13

Washer, 1/4 4 1965 All

28

82-6307

Distance tube 2 1965 3TA & 5TA

29

82-6308

Spacer, oil tank mount 1/4 x 3/8 x 1/4 2 1965 All

30

82-6309

Spacer, 1/4 x 3/8 x 15/32 2 1965 T90 & T100SS

31

S25-3

Plain washer 4 1964 All

31

82-6310

Plain washer 4 1965 All

32

57-0224

Standard nut, 5/16 x 26 tpi 4 1964 All

32

82-0879

Nut 4 1965 All

33

82-5328

Battery strap, short, rear 1 1964-65 All

34

70-3353

Oil pipe, 1/4 x 6.5″ 1 1961-63 T100SS, 1964-66 All

34

70-4594

Oil feed pipe 3/8″ x 13″ 1 1967-69 All

35

82-1792

Drain plug, 3/8 x 26CEI 1 1958 T21

35

82-5343

Plug 3/8 CEI26 1 1964-69 All

36

70-1335

Sealing washer 1 1958 T21

36

PT104B

Washer 1 1964-69 All

37

82-3182

Nut – oil pipe union 1 1964-69 All

38

82-6103

Upper feed pipe 1 1964-69 All

39

70-5473

Clip 4 1964-67 All

39

70-6848

Oil Feed pipe clip 4 1968-69 All

40

82-5378

Bottom tank bracket 1 1964-65 All

40

82-6898

Oil tank bracket 1 1966-69 All

41

82-5332

Grommet, oil tank 1 1964-65 All

41

82-6039

Rubber grommet 1 1966-69 All

42

82-5331

Bolt 2 1964 All

42

37-0932

Bolt 2 1965 All

43

70-6356

Vent pipe 1 1966 All

44

70-5370

Junction piece – late style 1 1966 All

45

82-3098

Clip 1 1959 All

45

82-3098

Clip 2 1966 All

46

70-6357

Flexible pipe 1 1966 All

47

82-6970

Clip 1 1966 All

48

70-6354

Chain oiler pipe 1 1966 All

49

70-6355

Flexible pipe 1 1966 All

50

82-0879

Nut 2 1966-68 All

50

14-0301

Nut, 1/4 UNF 2 1969 All

51

S25-13

Washer, 1/4 4 1966-69 All

52

82-6673

Grommet 4 1966-69 All

53

82-6672

Mount peg, oil tank 2 1966-68 All

53

82-7510

Peg, oil tank mount 2 1969 All

54

82-6511

Metering screw 1 1966-69 All

55

82-6874

Coil spring 1 1966-69 All

56

82-6892

Front strap 1 1966 All

56

82-7383

Front strap 1 1967 All

56

82-9255

Battery strap, front 1 1968-69 All

57

82-6894

Rear strap 1 1966 All

57

82-7384

Rear strap 1 1967 All

57

82-8028

Battery strap, rear 1 1968-69 All

58

82-6968

Rubber washer 2 1966-69 All

59

15104/00/2

Horn 2 1966-67 All

59

14-0701/001

Self-locking nut 2 1968 All

59

14-0701

Adjuster locknut 1/4 UNF 2 1969 All

60

11104/06/2

Bolt 2 1966-67 All

60

14-0103/001

Bolt 2 1968 All

60

14-0103

Set screw, standard head, 1/4 UNF x 3/4 2 1969 All

61

70-6353

Rubber connector 1 1966-69 All

62

70-6351

Rocker pipe C range – UK made 1 1966-67 All

62

70-7576

Rocker pipe C range – UK made 1 1968-69 All

63

57-1579

Vent pipe 1 1967-69 All

64

70-6849

Clip 1 1967-69 All

65

82-8034

Sleeve nut, battery strap 1 1968-69 All
Show sidebar

No products were found matching your selection, but we still might be able to help! Give us a call on 01986 894798 or email spares@draganfly.co.uk