Oil Tank (not TR5T) spares & parts for Triumph 1970-74 unit twin models

What Oil Should I Use? On the subject of oil, we recommend that engines with roller bearing big ends are run on monograde oils i.e. single viscosity sae 40 in winter and sae 50 in summer. This is because this type of oil can withstand the high loads experienced in a roller bearing big end where all the force is through just one or two rollers. Monograde oils should not be confused with ‘straight oil’, which means oil without additives. The principal additive in modern oils is a detergent that is used to keep deposits in suspension until they reach the oil filter. They will also loosen existing deposits and as there is no effective filter this can be disastrous in an engine that is full of ‘gunge’ accumulated over the years.

Engines with shell bearing big ends can use either a monograde or a modern multi-grade oil. The multi-grade oil will lubricate the shells more quickly when the engine is first started which is when most of the wear takes place and so is more suitable for short journeys; it is also cheaper and more easily obtainable. Monograde oil will leak less; the engine will run cooler and quieter, is available as a straight oil and is more original!

Do not forget to clean out the oil tank when rebuilding the engine.

Key

Part Number

Description

Per

Models

NI

60-1816

Transfer ‘Drain & Refill’ 1 1970-74 All

1

83-1577

Oil tank 1 1970 All

1

83-3290

Oil tank 1 1971-74 All

2

82-9659

Oil tank cap & dipstick 1 1970-74 All

3

82-4047

Cork washer 1 1970-74 All

4

82-5343

Plug 3/8 CEI26 1 1970-74 All

5

99-0048

Fibre washer 1 1970-74 All

6

82-3179

OIL TANK FILTER, UK MADE 1 1970-74 All

7

82-1713

Fibre Washer – Oil filter 1 1970-74 All

8

82-3655

Oil Feed Pipe 1 1972-74 All

8

82-6103

Upper feed pipe 1 1970-71 All

9

82-3182

Nut – oil pipe union 1 1970-74 All

10

70-4594

Oil feed pipe 3/8″ x 13″ 2 1970-74 All

11

70-6848

Oil Feed pipe clip 4 1970-74 All

12

70-7203

Oil pipe block 1 1970-74 All

13

70-3763

Gasket, oil pipes 1 1970 All

13

71-1458

Gasket, oil pipes 1 1971-72 All

13

71-3754

Gasket, oil pipes 1 1973-74 All

14

70-3446

Washer, Engine mount rear 1 1970-74 All

15

21-1908

Nut, 1/4UNF reduced hex 1 1970-74 All

16

82-6039

Rubber grommet 1 1970-74 All

17

70-6849

Clip 1 1970-74 All

18

82-9255

BATTERY STRAP FRONT 1 1970-74 All

19

82-8028

Battery strap, rear 1 1970-74 All

20

82-6673

Rubber bush, mudguard stay 4 1970-74 All

21

82-6968

Rubber washer 2 1970-74 All

22

14-0103

Set screw, standard head, 1/4 UNF x 3/4 2 1970-74 All

23

14-0701

Adjuster locknut 1/4 UNF 2 1970-74 All

24

97-3894

Screw 1 1970-74 All

25

82-4717

2BA lock nut 1 1970-74 All

26

82-7510

Peg, oil tank mount 2 1970-74 All

27

60-4248

Washer, rockerbox 1/4 x 15/32 x 1/16 4 1973-74 All

27

S25-13

Washer, 1/4 4 1970-72 All

28

14-0301

Nut, 1/4 UNF 2 1970-74 All

29

70-6353

Rubber connector 1 1970-74 All

30

70-7576

ROCKER PIPE C RANGE- UK MADE 1 1970-74 All

31

82-6898

Oil tank bracket 1 1970-74 All

32

82-8034

Sleeve nut, battery strap 1 1970-74 All

33

71-1149

Breather pipe 1 1970-74 All

34

60-2253

Clip 2 1970-74 All

35

83-1610

T PIECE 1 1970-74 All

36

83-1613

Froth tower vent pipe 1 1970-74 All

37

83-1614

Grey breather PIPE, D SECTION 40″ 1 1970 All, 1972-74 All

37

83-2817

Breather pipe 1 1971 All

38

60-2252

Pipe clip – 1 1970-74 All

39

83-1615

Clip, D shape breather pipe 1 1970-74 All
Show sidebar

No products were found matching your selection, but we still might be able to help! Give us a call on 01986 894798 or email spares@draganfly.co.uk