CP & BA Gearbox

Casings The position of the mounting bosses of the SQ4 gearbox shell is different to the other models in order to move the gearbox sprocket further to the left.

Part No.

Description

Per

Model

Years

3100-XXX

Complete C.P gearbox, various conditions 1 CP 1933-52

3000-35U

Shell (used) 1 BA 1935-52

3001-33U

Shell (used) 1 CP 1933-52

3002-31

Gearbox gasket, inner 1 BA 1931-52

3003-33

Gearbox gasket, inner 1 CP 1933-52

3004-31

Stud, 1/4 x 1”, Whitworth both ends 5 CP/BA 1931-52

3005-31

Plain nut, ¼, originally black finish, kickstart case to shell 5 CP/BA 1931-52

3012-36U

Kickstart case (used) 1 BA 1936-52

3013-36

Kickstart case, new and used 1 CP 1936-52

3017-31

Plain nut, 1/4, originally nickel finish, outer cover 4 CP/BA 1931-37

3017-38

Dome nut, 1/4, outer cover 4 CP/BA 1938-52

3017-38Q

Dome nut, 1/4, outer cover, stainless 4 CP/BA 1938-52

3018-31

Plain nut, 5/16, originally nickel finish, outer cover 2 CP/BA 1931-37

3018-38

Dome nut, 5/16, outer cover 2 CP/BA 1938-52

3018-38Q

Dome nut, 5/16, outer cover, stainless 2 CP/BA 1938-52

3022-31U

Kickstart case cover 1 BA 1931-52

3023-33

Kickstart case cover 1 CP 1933-52

3024-44

Gearbox gasket, outer 1 CP 1933-52

3033-33

Gearbox gasket, outer 1 BA 1933-52

3035-33

Stud, 5/16 x 1 7/8”, Whitworth both ends 2 CP/BA 1931-52

3038-33

Stud, 1/4 x 1 3/4”, Whitworth both ends 2 CP/BA 1931-52

3338-33

Rubber stop for kickstart, stop breaking those kickstart cases and fit the proper parts 1 CP/BA 1933-52

3342-31

Filler cap 1 CP 1931-52

3342-37

Filler cap 1 BA 1937-52

10219-54

Filler cap fibre washer 1 BA/GB 1931-58

OI-GRB

Semi-fluid grease 800gms, sufficient for 1 gearbox 1 Q/CP/BA 1926-52

Sprockets and Seals

Overall gearing was altered by changing the engine sprocket not the gearbox and yes the gearbox has to be dismantled to change the sprocket 1936-52 CP/BA gearboxes

Part No.

Description

Per

Model

Years

3106-39

Sprocket 16T (600 cc 4G) 1 CP 1931-52

3106-33

Sprocket 18T (standard on 350 cc and 1948 KH) 1 CP 1933-52

3631-52

Sprocket l9T (not originally used by Ariel) CP 1933-52

3089-33

Sprocket nut 1 CP 1933-52

3091-33

Sprocket nut lockwasher 1 CP 1933-52

22BA/M14

Sprocket, 16T (not standard) BA 1931-52

22BA/M4

Sprocket, 17T (not standard) BA 1931-52

22BA/M13

Sprocket, 18T (not standard) BA 1931-52

3105-31

Sprocket 19t (standard on all BA fitted models) 1 BA 1931-52

3089-31

Sprocket nut 1 BA 1931-52

3090-45

Sprocket nut lockwasher 1 BA 1931-52

3112-31

Sprocket spacer 1 BA 1931-52

3112-33

Sprocket spacer  1 CP  1933-52

22A/M6

Sprocket, 18T BAP 1931-65

22A/M20

Sprocket, 19T BAP 1931-65

The sprocket seals and washers have always confused the hell out of me but I think I have got to the bottom of it. From 1931 there were 2 flat steel discs and a circlip; the washers were altered and a felt washer and split ring were added at some time between 1937 and 1940; 1948 saw a further improvement with a change to rubber for the seal and the washers and split ring changing again. We have made a housing that takes a modern oil seal, which will replace both of the later arrangements; the only original part that is retained is the circlip. The change to the seals was denoted by an ‘X’ prefix to the gearbox number and was applied to the singles from January 1937 but not on the Square Fours until 1940. As kickstart cases that carry the number may have been changed or the numbers polished out a check can be made by measuring the depth of the housing, if it is 11/16” our seal conversion will not fit, the depth of housing on the later gearboxes is 13/16” and will accommodate the seal conversion.

Key

Description

BA

CP

1931-38

1939-47

1948-52

1933-38

1939-47

1948-52

1

Circlip

3102-31 3102-31 3102-31 3102-33 3102-33 3102-33

2

Gland washer

3098-31 3098C-39 3098C-48 3098-33 3098E-39 3098E-48

3

Oil seal

3100B-39 3099B-48 3100C-39 3099C-48

4

Split locating ring

3101B-39 3101B-48 3101C-39 3101C-48

5

Dust seal next to bearing

3100-31 3098D-39 3100-33 3098F-39

Replacement for above Replacement for above

1

Circlip

3102-31 3102-33

3

Oil seal

3635-96 3635-52

Oil seal housing

3112-96 3636-52

Shafts and Gears

All bushes will require reaming to size after fitting.

Part No.

Description

Per

Model

Years

3060-36

Mainshaft 1 BA 1936-47

3061-36

Mainshaft 1 CP 1936-47

3061-48

Mainshaft 1 CP 1948-52

3081-34

(4th) Sleeve gear with bushes, mainshaft 30T 1 CP 1934-52

3081-50

(4th) Sleeve gear, 32T, VCH 1 CP 1950-52

3087-31

(4th) Sleeve gear bush, mainshaft 2 BA 1931-52

3087-33

(4th) Sleeve gear bush, mainshaft 2 CP 1933-52

3095-31

Mainshaft bearing, clutch end 1 BA 1931-52

3095-33

Mainshaft bearing, clutch end 1 CP 1933-52

3115-34

3rd gear, mainshaft, 30T 1 BA 1934-52

3120-34

3rd gear, layshaft, 24T 1 BA 1934-52

3121-34

3rd gear, layshaft, 23T 1 CP 1934-52

3125-48

2nd gear, layshaft, 28T 1 BA 1948-52

3126-34

2nd gear, layshaft, 27T 1 CP 1934-47

3130-34

1st gear, layshaft, 34T 1 BA 1934-47

3130-48

1st gear, layshaft, 34T 1 BA 1948-52

3131-34

1st gear, layshaft, 32T 1 CP 1934-52

3135-34

(4th) Output gear, layshaft, 21T 1 BA 1934-52

3136-34

(4th) Output gear, layshaft, 20T 1 CP 1934-52

3136-39

(4th) Output gear, layshaft 18T (W/NG) 1 CP

3140-34

Layshaft clutch 1 BA

3141-34

Layshaft clutch 1 CP 1934-52

3142-48

Layshaft, bushed 1 BA 1948-49

3145-31

Layshaft bush 2 BA 1931-52

3146-33

Layshaft bush 2 CP 1933-52

3150-31

Speedo gears, pair, 15T 1 BA 1931-52

3151-33

Speedo spindle & gear 14T 1 CP 1933-47

3151-47

Speedo spindle & gear 16T 1 CP 1947-50

3151-50

Speedo spindle & gear 13T 1 CP 1950-52

3150-

Speedo spindle & gear – Please see Ariel Owners club 1 BA

3175-31

Mainshaft bearing, kickstart end 1 BA 1931-52

3176-33

Mainshaft bearing, kickstart end 1 CP 1933-52

3180-31

Bearing circlip, kickstart end 1 BA 1931-52

Selector Shaft

Part No.

Description

Per

Model

Years

3210-31

Selector fork, mainshaft 1 BA 1931-52

3211-33

Selector fork, mainshaft 1 CP 1933-52

3214-31

Selector fork, layshaft 1 BA 1931-52

3215-33

Selector fork, layshaft 1 CP 1933-52

3223-31

Selector fork split pin for peg 2 CP/BA 1931-52

3230-31

Camshaft 1 BA 1931-52

3231-33

Camshaft 1 CP 1933-52

3235-31

Camshaft bush, clutch end 1 CP/BA 1931-52

3238-31

Camshaft bush, kickstart end (use with rollers) 1 CP/BA 1931-52

3238-41

Camshaft bush in kickstart case (use without rollers) 1 CP (WNG Only) 1941-46

3241-31

Camshaft rollers not all W/NG 12 CP/BA 1931-52

3258-31

Positive stop pawl 1 CP/BA 1931-52

3261-31

Pawl bearing 1 CP/BA 1931-52

3264-31

Pawl bearing nut 1 CP/BA 1931-52

3275-31

Plug for pawl spring 1 CP/BA 1931-52

Gear Operating Mechanism and Lever

Part No.

Description

Per

Model

Years

940-38

Sector spindle dome nut, retaining indicator 1 CP/BA 1933-47

3505-33

Gear lever, 5 1/2” centres. WD type that did not use a rubber but can be modified to take one using an angle grinder. 1 CP/BA 1933-52

3505-37

Gear lever, straight 1 CP/BA 1937-52 SQ4

1948-49 Twins

3505-50

Gear lever, alloy 1 CP/BA 1950-52 (Not SQ4)

3514-33

Gear lever pinch bolt 1 CP/BA 1933-52

3514-33Q

Gear lever pinch bolt, stainless 1 CP/BA 1933-52

S1-2

Gear lever pinch bolt nut 1 CP/BA 1933-52

S1-2Q

Gear lever pinch bolt nut, stainless 1 CP/BA 1933-52

3520-33

Spring box 1 CP/BA 1933-52

3521-33

Spring box cover plate 1 CP/BA 1933-52

3522-33

Ratchet 1 CP/BA 1933-52

3524-33

Gearchange pawl 1 CP/BA 1933-52

3526-33

Control quadrant 1 CP/BA 1933-52

3529-33

Ratchet sleeve, gearchange shaft 1 CP/BA 1933-47

3529-48

Ratchet sleeve, (use 3529-33 but no recess for felt) 1 CP/BA 1948-52

3532-33

Pawl spring plate 2 CP/BA 1933-52

3535-33

Main spring plate 2 CP/BA 1933-52

3542-33

Main spring (larger of the 2 springs in box) 2 CP/BA 1933-52

3544-33

Pawl spring (smaller of the 2 springs in box) 2 CP/BA 1933-52

3548-33

Sector spindle (through middle of gear change shaft) 1 CP/BA 1933-47

3551-33

Sector spindle bush 1 CP/BA 1933-52

3557-37

Sector quadrant assembly 1 CP/BA 1937-52

3560-33

Sector quadrant rivet 2 CP/BA 1933-52

3563-33

Sector spindle nut, inner 1 CP/BA 1933-47

3564-48

Sector spindle screw, retaining indicator 1 CP/BA 1948-52

3570-34

Neutral indicator on gear change shaft, large 1 CP/BA 1934-52

3571-34

Neutral indicator on kickstart cover, small 1 CP/BA 1934-52

6520-38

Clutch operating arm rubber boot 1 CP/BA 1937-52

Kickstart

Part No.

Description

Per

Model

Years

198X/M2

Kickstart spindle, cotter pin type 1 CP/BA 1931-36

3190-31

Kickstart ratchet pinion, 17T (not SQ 4) 1 BA 1931-52

3190-37

Kickstart ratchet pinion, 19T 1 BA 1937-52

3191-33

Kickstart ratchet pinion, 16T 1 CP 1933-52

3193-31

Kickstart ratchet pinion bush 1 BA 1931-52

3194-33

Kickstart ratchet pinion bush 1 CP 1933-52

3196-31

Kickstart ratchet pinion spring 1 BA 1931-52

3196-33

Kickstart ratchet pinion spring 1 CP 1933-52

3199-31

Kickstart ratchet pinion nut 1 CP/BA 1931-52

3202-31

Kickstart driving ratchet 1 BA 1931-52

3203-33

Kickstart driving ratchet 1 CP 1933-52

3300-36

Kickstart lever, 6″ with arm 1 CP 1933-52

3300-37

Kickstart lever, 7″ with arm, can use 3300-36 1 BA 1933-52

3305-31

Kickstart arm 1 CP/BA 1931 -52

3307-35

Kickstart rubber 1 CP/BA 1935-52

3310-37

Kickstart lever pinch bolt 1 CP/BA 1937-52

3310-37Q

Kickstart lever pinch bolt with nut, stainless 1 CP/BA 1937-52

3312-37

Kickstart lever pinch bolt nut 1 CP/BA 1937-52

3325-31

Kickstart quadrant, not SQ 4 1 CP/BA 1931-52

3325-37

Kickstart quadrant, SQ 4 1 BA 1937-52

3330-37

Kickstart spindle bush, outer 1 CP/BA 1937-47

3330-48

Kickstart spindle bush, outer 1 CP/BA 1948-52

3333-31

Kickstart spindle bush, inner 1 CP/BA 1931-52

3335-31

Kickstart spring, 1/4″ wide 1 CP/BA 1931-47

3335-48

Kickstart spring, 3/8″ wide 1 CP/BA 1948-52

3338-33

Rubber bump stop for kickstart, stop breaking those kickstart cases and fit the proper parts 1 CP/BA 1933-52

OI-GRB

Semi-fluid grease 800gms, sufficient for 1 gearbox 1 Q/CP/BA 1926-52
Show sidebar

No products were found matching your selection.