Oil tank spares & parts for Triumph 1968-75 – T150/T160

What Oil Should I Use? On the subject of oil, we recommend that engines with roller bearing big ends are run on monograde oils i.e. single viscosity sae 40 in winter and sae 50 in summer. This is because this type of oil can withstand the high loads experienced in a roller bearing big end where all the force is through just one or two rollers. Monograde oils should not be confused with ‘straight oil’, which means oil without additives. The principal additive in modern oils is a detergent that is used to keep deposits in suspension until they reach the oil filter. They will also loosen existing deposits and as there is no effective filter this can be disastrous in an engine that is full of ‘gunge’ accumulated over the years.

Engines with shell bearing big ends can use either a monograde or a modern multi-grade oil. The multi-grade oil will lubricate the shells more quickly when the engine is first started which is when most of the wear takes place and so is more suitable for short journeys; it is also cheaper and more easily obtainable. Monograde oil will leak less; the engine will run cooler and quieter, is available as a straight oil and is more original!

Do not forget to clean out the oil tank when rebuilding the engine.

Oil tank

Key

Part Number

Description

Per

Models

NI

60-0003

Transfer, “Minimum oil level”, gold 1 1968-73 All, 1974 T150V S1

NI

60-0044

Transfer 1 1968-73 All, 1974 T150V S1

NI

60-0778

Transfer 1 1968-73 All, 1974 T150V S1

NI

60-1816

Transfer ‘Drain & Refill’ 1 1974 T150V from frame no. CJ41610

NI

82-9918

Cable tie, aluminium 1 1968-69 T150

NI

82-9918

Cable tie, aluminium 2 1970-74 All

1

82-9308

Oil tank 1 1968-69 T150

1

83-1761

Oil tank 1 1970-74 All

2

82-9659

Oil tank cap & dipstick 1 1968-74 All

3

82-4047

Cork washer 1 1968-73 All, 1974 T150V S1

4

82-5343

Plug 3/8 CEI26 1 1968-74 All

5

60-4262

Fibre washer 3/8 x 5/8 x 1/16 1 1973 T150V S2, 1974 All

5

99-0048

Fibre washer 1 1969-72 T150, 1973 T150V S1

5

PT104B

Washer 1 1968 T150

6

82-9430

Oil filter 1 1968-74 All

7

82-1713

Fibre Washer – Oil filter 1 1968-74 All

8

82-9435

Oil screw 1 1968-74 All

9

82-6874

Coil spring 1 1968-74 All

10

82-9664

Vent pipe 1 1968-74 All

11

82-6673

Rubber bush, mudguard stay 2 1968-74 All

12

82-7510

Peg, oil tank mount 2 1968-74 All

13

14-0301

Nut, 1/4 UNF 2 1968-70 T150

13

14-1301

1/4 UNF Nyloc 2 1971-74 All

14

60-4248

Washer, rockerbox 1/4 x 15/32 x 1/16 2 1973 T150V S2, 1974 All

14

S25-13

Washer, 1/4 2 1968-72 T150, 1973 T150V S1

15

82-6039

Rubber grommet 1 1968-74 All

16

21-1822

Bolt, bracket fork leg 5/16 UNF x 1/2 1 1968-74 All

17

60-2418

Spring Washer 1 1974 T150V from frame no. CJ41610

17

60-4260

Washer 1 1973 T150V S2, 1974 T150 S1

17

S26-3

Spring washer, 5/16 1 1968-72 T150, 1973 T150V S1

18

82-9588

Bottom bracket 1 1968-74 All

19

82-3655

Oil Feed Pipe 1 1968-73 All, 1974 T150V S1

19

83-5129

Oil feed pipe, top half 1 1974 T150V from frame no. CJ41610

20

82-3182

Nut – oil pipe union 1 1968-74 All

21

70-8904

Oil pipe 1 1968-74 All

22

70-6848

Oil Feed pipe clip 2 1968-74 All

23

70-8905

Oil pipe 1 1968-74 All

24

70-8906

Oil pipe, original is herringbone 1 1968-70 T150

24

71-1742

Flexible pipe 1 1971-74 All

25

70-8907

Flexible pipe 1 1968-70 T150

25

71-1743

Flexible pipe 1 1971-74 All

26

60-0702

Oil pipe clip 4 1968-74 All

27

82-9530

Oil pipe protection spring, for 5/16 feed pipe 1 1968-74 All

28

82-9531

Oil pipe protection spring, for 7/16 return pipe 1 1968-74 All

29

82-9526

Rear chain oiler pipe 1 1968-73 All, 1974 T150V S1

30

83-1549

Clip 1 1969-74 All

31

83-4984

Oil tank 1 1975 T160

32

82-9659

Oil tank cap & dipstick 1 1975 T160

33

82-5343

Plug 3/8 CEI26 1 1975 T160

34

60-4262

Fibre washer 3/8 x 5/8 x 1/16 1 1975 T160

35

83-5892

Filter assembly 1 1975 T160

36

82-1713

Fibre Washer – Oil filter 1 1975 T160

37

82-9435

Oil screw 1 1975 T160

38

82-6874

Coil spring 1 1975 T160

39

82-9664

Vent pipe 1 1975 T160

40

82-6673

Rubber bush, mudguard stay 2 1975 T160

41

82-7510

Peg, oil tank mount 2 1975 T160

42

14-1301

1/4 UNF Nyloc 2 1975 T160

43

60-4248

Washer, rockerbox 1/4 x 15/32 x 1/16 2 1975 T160

44

83-5276

Bracket 1 1975 T160

45

21-1822

Bolt, bracket fork leg 5/16 UNF x 1/2 1 1975 T160

46

60-4260

Washer 1 1975 T160

47

82-6039

Rubber grommet 1 1975 T160

48

83-5890

Feed pipe, top half 1 1975 T160

49

83-5891

Nut 1 1975 T160

50

70-8904

Oil pipe 1 1975 T160

51

70-6848

Oil Feed pipe clip 2 1975 T160

52

71-3785

Return pipe 1 1975 T160

53

71-3786

Flexible pipe 1 1975 T160

54

83-5390

Flexible pipe 1 1975 T160

55

60-0702

Oil pipe clip 6 1975 T160

56

82-9530

Oil pipe protection spring, for 5/16 feed pipe 1 1975 T160

57

82-9531

Oil pipe protection spring, for 7/16 return pipe 1 1975 T160

58

83-5015

Battery pad 1 1975 T160

59

83-5362

Styling cover 1 1975 T160

60

21-2326

Screw 2 1975 T160

61

60-2416

Spring washer, 5mm, 3/16 or 2BA 2 1975 T160

62

60-2391

Washer, 2BA 2 1975 T160

63

83-1549

Clip 1 1975 T160

64

60-4427

Name plate 1 1975 T160

65

60-4569

‘Trident’ name plate, gold/black 1 1975 T160

66

82-4129

Screw 2BA x 1/2 raised countersunk Phillips 2 1975 T160

67

71-4181

Rocker oil pipe assembly 1 1975 T160

68

71-4182

Rocker oil pipe, engine to cooler 1 1975 T160

69

71-4185

Rocker oil pipe, spindle connection 2 1975 T160

70

71-1175

Oil pipe 2 1975 T160

71

70-6848

Oil Feed pipe clip 4 1975 T160

72

70-1335

Sealing washer 4 1975 T160

73

21-0550

Domed nut, 3/8 UNF 2 1975 T160
Show sidebar

No products were found matching your selection, but we still might be able to help! Give us a call on 01986 894798 or email spares@draganfly.co.uk