Frame (TR5T)

What Oil Should I Use? On the subject of oil, we recommend that engines with roller bearing big ends are run on monograde oils i.e. single viscosity sae 40 in winter and sae 50 in summer. This is because this type of oil can withstand the high loads experienced in a roller bearing big end where all the force is through just one or two rollers. Monograde oils should not be confused with ‘straight oil’, which means oil without additives. The principal additive in modern oils is a detergent that is used to keep deposits in suspension until they reach the oil filter. They will also loosen existing deposits and as there is no effective filter this can be disastrous in an engine that is full of ‘gunge’ accumulated over the years.

Engines with shell bearing big ends can use either a monograde or a modern multi-grade oil. The multi-grade oil will lubricate the shells more quickly when the engine is first started which is when most of the wear takes place and so is more suitable for short journeys; it is also cheaper and more easily obtainable. Monograde oil will leak less; the engine will run cooler and quieter, is available as a straight oil and is more original!

Do not forget to clean out the oil tank when rebuilding the engine.

Key

Part Number

Description

Per

Models

1

83-4188

Frame 1 1973-74 TR5T

2

21-2015

Drain plug 1 1973-74 TR5T

3

71-2505

Fibre washer 5/16″x5/8″x1/16″ 1 1973-74 TR5T

4

83-3046

Oil filler cap, stainless steel 1 1973-74 TR5T

5

60-3616

Oil cap ‘O’ ring 1 1973-74 TR5T

6

82-9430

Oil filter 1 1973-74 TR5T

7

82-1713

Fibre Washer – Oil filter 1 1973-74 TR5T

8

71-3639

Oil feed pipe 1 1973-74 TR5T

9

82-3182

Nut – oil pipe union 1 1973-74 TR5T

10

71-3640

Oil feed pipe 1 1973-74 TR5T

11

71-3071

Junction block 1 1973-74 TR5T

12

83-3076

Oil pipe 1 1973-74 TR5T

13

70-6848

Oil Feed pipe clip 4 1973-74 TR5T

14

70-8016

Rocker feed pipe 1 1973 TR5T

14

70-8106

Rocker oil feed pipe 1 1974 TR5T

15

70-8111

Hose clip 1 1973-74 TR5T

16

71-3084

Rocker connecting pipe 1 1973-74 TR5T

17

83-4380

Spring, feed & return pipes 2 1973-74 TR5T

18

83-4381

Spring, rocker feed pipe 1 1973-74 TR5T

19

83-3077

Breather Pipe – Oil res 1 1973 TR5T

19

83-4911

Breather pipe 1 1974 TR5T

20

70-3446

Washer, Engine mount rear 1 1973-74 TR5T

21

21-1908

Nut, 1/4UNF reduced hex 1 1973-74 TR5T

22

71-3754

Gasket, oil pipes 1 1973-74 TR5T

23

83-4747

Rear brake pedal 1 1973-74 TR5T

24

21-2045

Pivot bolt 1 1973-74 TR5T

25

70-8084

Washer 1 1973-74 TR5T

26

14-1303

3/8 UNF Nyloc half nut 1 1973-74 TR5T

27

14-0105

Adjuster screw 1 1973-74 TR5T

28

14-0401

Clutch push rod adjuster lock nut 1 1973-74 TR5T

29

83-2616

Brake Rod 1 1973-74 TR5T

30

83-4277

Distance piece 1 1973-74 TR5T

31

S17-1Q

Split pin, 1/16 X 1/2, stainless A 1973-74 TR5T

32

82-7387

Brake rod adjuster, 2 wings, UNF 1 1973-74 TR5T

33

37-1467

Brake rod pivot pin 1 1973-74 TR5T

34

83-4218

Torque arm and chain guide 1 1973-74 TR5T

35

14-0129

Set screw, 3/8 UNF x 1-1/4 1 1973-74 TR5T

36

70-1330

Rocker spindle washer 1 1973-74 TR5T

37

14-1303

3/8 UNF Nyloc half nut 1 1973-74 TR5T

38

83-4749

Folding footrest assembly, left 1 1973-74 TR5T

39

83-4750

Folding footrest assembly, right 1 1973-74 TR5T

40

83-4663

Footrest hanger, left hand 1 1973-74 TR5T

41

83-4665

Footrest hanger, right hand 1 1973-74 TR5T

42

83-4684

Footrest, left hand 1 1973-74 TR5T

43

83-4685

Footrest, right hand 1 1973-74 TR5T

44

83-3094

Anchor pin 1 1973-74 TR5T

45

83-3095

Return spring, footrest 1 1973-74 TR5T

46

21-0512

Bolt 5/16 CEI 1-3/4 1 1973-74 TR5T

47

60-2321

Plain washer 1 1973-74 TR5T

48

14-1302

Locking nut, 5/16 UNF 1 1973-74 TR5T

49

21-2175

Bolt 1 1973-74 TR5T

50

60-2323

Plain washer 1 1973-74 TR5T

51

14-1304

Nyloc nut, 7/16 UNF 1 1973-74 TR5T

52

34815

Stop switch 1 1973-74 TR5T

53

70-3197

Oil pump bolt 2 1973-74 TR5T

54

60-4249

Washer 2 1973-74 TR5T

55

82-7044

Distance piece – stop switch 2 1973-74 TR5T

56

60-2426

Spring washer – stop 2 1973-74 TR5T
Show sidebar

No products were found matching your selection, but we still might be able to help! Give us a call on 01986 894798 or email spares@draganfly.co.uk